divider
SHOP BY CATEGORY
Privacy Policy

Updated March 2014

Privacy / Security

Mega Australia Pty Ltd is subject to and complies with the Federal Privacy Act 1988 (as amended from time to time) and the ten National Privacy Principles in the Act. All references to Mega Australia shall be deemed to refer to Mega Australia Pty Ltd, where appropriate.

Our Commitment

Personal information is any information by which your identity can be reasonably determined. Mega Australia recognises that your privacy is very important to you and we are committed to promoting confidence in the manner in which your personal information is handled by us. By providing your personal information you agree and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and holding of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. You are encouraged to check this privacy policy periodically, as we may from time to time make alterations, and we will post the updates on our website which will come into effect from the time it appears on our site.

Information We Collect About You

Mega Australia collects different information about you when you provide it to become a member of Mega Australia in order to use our online facility for your order with us. This additional information is only collected and/or used as necessary in order to arrange your delivery fast and accuratelyor from time to time for latest special promotions we offer through our maketing channel like enewsletter.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Your personal information will only be used or disclosed as is necessary to provide you with the goods and services available through the website offered by us or the organisations identified there, for administrative purposes (including fraud and security checks) and to assist us to improve our website and services, and to provide you with information and offers relevant to our services. You may opt-out of receipt of any such offers at any time by submitting a request through our feedback form, or through the methods described in our website or in any e-mails we may send you. Your person Information is securely accessby by staff in our Customer Service Centres in Sydney, Australia. We might disclose personal information as required to the providers of the products and services you have purchased. You accept that not all recipients of your information may have privacy policies or be subject to privacy laws equivalent to Mega Australia’s and consent to the disclosure of your personal information for that purpose. Where you send us email, use our feedback form, or enter into interactive chat with us in regard to your order or any enquiry regarding our products, we may record this information to improve our service and assist you with any requests. This information will not be disclosed to any third party, except as required to provide you with the products and services you request. Wherever it is lawful and practicable, Mega Australia will endeavour to provide you with the option of not identifying yourself or not providing personal information when entering transactions with us. However, failure to provide full and complete information we request may mean that we are unable to provide our services to you. We will not, without your prior consent, disclose personal information for any purpose other than those purposes described in this Privacy Policy to which you have already consented. We may disclose your personal information where required or authorised by law to do so.

Cookies

When you visit our website, details are recorded about your visit, such as time and date, your server ip address, pages accessed, time spent and type of browser. This information is used in an anonymous form for statistical purposes and as such cannot identify you individually. We use Cookies to identify your browser so that next time you visit our website we remember your log in details. A cookie is a small file which remains on your computer and contains information enabling our website to recognise your browser. If you do not wish to use cookies, you can adjust the settings on your browser to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used. We collect your email address when you request to be added to our mailing list to receive updated information about products and specials. You can unsubscribe at any time. In order to enter you into our mailing list, we do not require you to provide any information to us apart from an email address.

Storage And Security Of Personal Information

For customers who use credit card as payment option: Mega Australiado not keep and store your credentials or details on our server. Instead you would be directed to our third party partner Paymate, for credit card payment where you actually punch in your card details. For customers who choose payment option provided by POLi, we do not keep and store your credentials on our server. We always direct these customers to POLi website where they actually enter the netbank credentials to proceed with the order payment. We do not keep any record or information about your details with regard to POLi on our server. Mega Australia takes all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. This includes the use of access control via unique user passwords. Mega Australia will not be responsible for any access or change made to your personal information occurring as a result of you disclosing your password to a third party, or through any unauthorised access. You can also help us keep your personal information secure by ensuring that any password you use on our website is kept strictly confidential, and by logging off when you have finished using a shared computer.

Trans-Border Data Flows And Third Party Websites

Where it is required to provide a good or service which you have purchased, we will disclose your personal information to third parties which may be overseas. You accept that these third parties may not have in place equivalent privacy policies or be subject to equivalent privacy laws as Mega Australia. This website contains a number of links to other websites, including the websites of our commercial partners. If you use those links to access those websites, be sure to check their Privacy Policy as we are not responsible for privacy policies or practices of other websites.

Accessing, Changing and Deleting Your Personal Information

Your personal information that Mega Australia holds is accessible by us and you with your password or to any other person to whom you disclose your password. You may make changes to your personal information, if you wish, at any time. We relies on the information you provide us and may collect personal information about you from other sources if required to complete your transaction. Please note that some information are mandatory by us and you must provide so as to complete your order with us. We will retain your information in order to allow you to make future purchases from the Website, until you request that we delete it from our database. In order to request that your personal information be removed from our database, please send your request to us via info@megaau.com.au. If this occurs, we will no longer be able to provide you with goods or services or customer support.

Complaints Resolution

Would you have questions or complaints about our services at any time, please send your concerns to info@megaau.com.au or through the feedback form located on our website so that we may resolve them.

Further Information On Privacy

Further information may be obtained on privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site at http://www.privacy.gov.au/.